Saturday, February 05, 2005

Reid To Frist: "I Said Thrown Down, Boy."

From earlier this week in The Post:

Senate Majority Leader Bill Frist (R-Tenn.) has threatened to invoke a rules change in the Senate that would prohibit a filibuster of judicial nominees, a move that has been called the "nuclear option" because of its potential to shatter any remaining bipartisan comity in the Senate. Reid all but dared Frist to try.

"They can threaten the nuclear option," he said. "If they feel that's great for the institution and the country, let them do it." Noting that the only complaint he has heard from fellow Democrats is that not enough of Bush's judicial nominees were blocked in the past four years, Reid said he is prepared "to go behind the pool hall and see who wins this one."

I was against Reid as Senate Minority Leader namely because, after he stated that he would rather "dance" with the opposition than "fight," I was under the impression Reid would handle himself like an even weaker-kneed version of Joe Lieberman. However, that "pool hall" comment was fucking bad ass. Where have I heard it before...

TYLER: For a man that don't go heeled, you run your mouth kinda reckless.

WYATT: Don't need to go heeled to get the bulge on a dub like you.

TYLER: That a fact?

WYATT: Yeah. It's a fact.

TYLER: Well I'm real scared.

WYATT: Damn right you're scared. I can see it in your eyes.

Wyatt steps forward suddenly, eyes cold and hard like a shark. Suddenly realizing he's in way over his head. Tyler shrinks back reflexively, his hand moving toward his gun. The other players scatter. Wyatt nods, his voice calm and steady:

WYATT: Go ahead. Skin it. Skin that smoke wagon and see what happens.

TYLER: Listen Mister, I'm getting' tired-

Wyatt abruptly SLAPS his face, making his teeth clack together.

WYATT: I'm getting tired of your gas. Jerk that pistol and go to work.

Tyler goes pale, all pretense of courage gone. Wyatt slaps him again.

WYATT: I said throw down, boy.

Another slap. Tyler stays frozen, blood dripping down his chin.

WYATT: You gonna do something or just stand there and bleed?